Victorian Institute of Sport

Casey Hammond

"Nobody who ever gave his best regretted it"

Personal details

Date of Birth:
10 September 1994
Nickname:
Bear
Hometown:
Greensborough
Residence:
South Morang
Hobbies/Interests:
Water Skiing/ Wake Boarding, catching up with friends, movies
Occupation:
Carpentry
Personal Ambition:
To be the best I can be and to represent my country through my sport

Sporting Details

Sport:
Hockey - Men's
Position/Discipline:
Midfielder
Club:
Greensborough hockey club
Training Venue:
Greensborough hockey club, SHNC - Parkville, VIS - Albert Park

Sporting Achievements

Career Highlights:

  • 2005 - VPSSA u/12 Hockey very 1st state representative team
  • 2006 - VPSSA u/12 - captained and premiers
  • 2007 - U/13 invitational - captained and premiers.
  • 2009 - u/13 indoor captained and premiers
  • 2009 - U/15 nationals - co-captained and player of the tournament
  • 2010 - U/18 national and selected in Australian youth olympics team
  • Gold medalist in Singapore
  • 2010 - Selected in futures squad. 2012 U/18 nationals - captained
  • and co-player of the tournament
  • 2012 - Called to play in Malaysia - Sultan of Johor cup
  • SLI premiers Greensborough hockey club
  • AGSV premiers - captained Camberwell Grammar Hockey 1st team
  • Announced in national U21 squad
  • 2013 - AYOF Sydney - Gold medalist

 

 

Want to have me speak at an event?

Request a booking for Casey Hammond

Other Hockey - Men's athletes