Victorian Institute of Sport

Caitlin Ward

"When the flag drops the B.S stops"

Personal details

Date of Birth:
1 February 1994
Nickname:
Katie/KT
Home Town:
Mt Eliza
Residence:
Mt Eliza
Hobbies/Interests:
Water sports and travelling
Occupation:
Personal trainer and student
Sporting Hero:
Chris Hoy
Personal Ambition:
To reach my full potential
Follow me:
Twitter ,

Sporting Details

Sport:
Cycling
Positions/Disciplines:
Track - Sprint, Keirin, 500TT, Team sprint
Club:
Blackburn Cycling Club
Training Venues:
DISC, VIS

Sporting Achievements

 

Career Highlights:

  • 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games Long Team
  • 2013 - Womens Austral Champion
  • 2012 Silver and Bronze Medals at Junior Worlds

Recent Results:

  • 2014 - Gold elite women's sprint, BikeNZ Classic
  • 2014- Silver 500, Time Trial, Australian National Championship
  • 2014- Silver Team Sprint, Australian National Championship
  • 2014 -Bronze Keirin, Australian National Championship
  • 2014- Bronze Medallist Individual Sprint, Australian National Championship
  • 2014 State Sprunt Champion
  • 2014 State 500m Time Trial Champion

 

 

Want to have me speak at an event?

Request a booking for Caitlin Ward

Other Cycling athletes