Victorian Institute of Sport

Brooke Stratton

"If you are the best, train like you are the second best"

Personal details

Date of Birth:
12 July 1993
Nickname:
Stratts
Home Town:
Melbourne
Residence:
Knoxfield
Hobbies/Interests:
Shopping, spending time with friends, travelling, photography
Occupation:
Student
Sporting Hero:
Bronwyn Thompson, Cathy Freeman
Personal Ambition:
To make an Olympic, Commonwealth Games and Worlds team
Follow me:
Twitter Instagram Facebook YouTube ,

Sporting Details

Sport:
Athletics
Positions/Disciplines:
Long Jump / Triple Jump
Club:
Athletics Nunawading
Training Venue:
Nunawading / Knox / VIS

Sporting Achievements

 

Career Highlights:

  • Australian Long Jump Record Holder, 7.05m
  • 2016 RIO Olympic Games, 7th
  • 6.79m - ACT Athletics Championship, 2016
  • 6.60m 1st Mannheim Junior Gala, Germany 2011 (Australian Junior Record)

Recent Results:

  • 2016 6.79m Personal Best, ACT Athletics Championship, Canberra
  • 2014 1st and PB 6.70m Australian Athletics Championships
  • 2014 1st Womens Long Jump Sydney Track Classic
  • 2012 - 2nd Australian Open Championships, Long Jump 6.56m
  • 2012 - 1st Australian Junior Chmapionships, Long Jump 6.51m & Triple Jump 13.34m
  • 2012 - 7th IAAF World Junior Championships, Barcelona Spain - Long Jump 6.42m
  • 2nd Women's Long Jump 2012 IAAF World Junior Championships, Barcelona, Spain

Want to have me speak at an event?

Request a booking for Brooke Stratton

Other Athletics athletes