Victorian Institute of Sport

Alec Potts

"Winners tell others they are great; champions are told by others"

Personal details

Date of Birth:
9 February 1996
Nickname:
Pottsy
Home Town:
Mt Eliza
Residence:
Mt Eliza
Hobbies/Interests:
Kayaking, Fishing, Coaching
Occupation:
Self-employed
Sporting Hero:
David Barnes
Personal Ambition:
Olympic Gold Medal
Follow me:
Facebook Twitter Instagram ,

Sporting Details

Sport:
Archery
Positions/Disciplines:
Archer
Training Venue:
AIM Archery Club
Club:
AIM Archery Club

Sporting Achievements

Career Highlights:

  • 2011 - Cadet Recurve Record World Indoor
  • 2012 - 2nd Australian Open
  • 2013 - 17th Indoor World Cup Stage 2
  • 2016 - RIO Olympic Team - BRONZE Archery (Team)

Recent Results:

  • 2016 - Rio Olympic Team
  • 2016 - Shanghai World Cup
  • 2014 - 33rd at the World University Games
  • 2014 - Became a member of the Australian Senior National Team
  • 2014 - Senior National Field Champion

Want to have me speak at an event?

Request a booking for Alec Potts

Other Archery athletes