Victorian Institute of Sport

Structure

At the VIS we understand the importance of having talented, creative and loyal personnel, at every level of our organisation.

Board of Directors

The VIS Board comprises a range of experience in sport, science, media and business, with Board members who understand the complexities of elite sport and bring their own particular skills and experience to the table. 

Board Members

  • Nicole Livingstone OAM - Chairman
  • Prof Mark Hargreaves
  • Ms Kathy McLean
  • Mr Michael Sayers
  • Ms Sue Noble
  • Ms Amelia Lynch
  • Ms Tina De Young
  • Ms Nataly Matijevic

Our Team

The VIS staff group encompasses a broad range of experience from different sectors of the sporting industry; many staff members have joined the VIS following positions with local, interstate and international organisations. They share a knowledge, understanding and passion for elite sport and work together to optimise the development opportunities for VIS athletes.

Management

  • Chief Executive Officer - Anne Marie Harrison
  • Corporate Manager - Simon Gardam
  • Performance Manager - Dave Crosbee
  • Performance Services Manager - Paul Kiteley

Executive

  • Chief Executive Officer - Anne Marie Harrison
  • Executive Administrator - Cathryn Pruscino

Performance Team

  • Manager - Dave Crosbee
  • Performance Coordinator - Andrew Nolen
  • Performance Administrator - Matthew Thompson

Coaching Staff

  • Aerial Skiing Program Manager - Rachel Johnson
  • Aerial Skiing Program Coordinator - Bree Munro
  • Cycling Head Coach - Glenn Doney
  • Cycling Assistant Coach - Shane Kelly
  • Cycling Assistant Coach - Rob Tighello
  • Diving Head Coach - Ming Gong
  • Diving Program Manager - Belinda Kennedy 
  • Golf Head Coach - Marty Joyce
  • Golf Assistant Coach - Darren Cole
  • Men's Hockey Head Coach - Jay Stacy
  • Women's Hockey Head Coach - Stacia Joseph
  • Netball Head Coach - Simone McKinnis
  • Netball Assistant Coach - Diane Honey
  • Netball Development Coach - Leesa Gallard
  • Rowing Head Coach - Bill Tait
  • Sailing Head Coach - Johnny Rodgers
  • Water Polo Head Coach - Dalibor Maslan

Performance Services Team

  • Manager - Vacant
  • Performance Services Coordinator - Nerissa Turner
  • Receptionists - Mathew Gay, Rowie Webster, Melissa Tapper, Meg Pearce, Christine Nunn

Performance Service Team - Service Providers

  • Sports Medicine Coordinator - Dr Greg Hickey
  • Doctors - Dr Greg Hickey
  • Physiotherapy Coordinator - Wendy Braybon
  • Physiotherapists - Ebonie Rio, Kate McGillivray, Laura Baquie
  • Soft Tissue Therapists - Arnaud Domange, Gillian Niven
  • Nutrition Coordinator - Kylie Andrew
  • Dietitians - Siobhan Crawshay, Alison Miles, Loren Chambers, Elaine Bo
  • Physical Preparation Coordinator - Dr Harry Brennan
  • Physical Preparation Coaches - Ben Willey, James Karageorgiou, Luke Mackey, John Tascone, Cory Innes
  • Sport Science Coordinator – Dr Harry Brennan
  • Sport Scientists - Nick Sanders, Sylvie Withers, Nick Owen, Dr Rod Siegel, Jamie Banisch, Dr Elaine Tor
  • Personal Excellence Coordinator - Bernadette Sierakowski
  • Personal Excellence Advisers - Mark Piccolo, Hannah Macdougall, Paul O'Brien, Jessica Rothwell
  • Sport Psychology Coordinator - Mark Spargo

Business Team

  • Corporate Manager - Simon Gardam
  • Information, Communications and Technology Manager - Mark Brown
  • Information, Communications and Technology Technician – Scott Evanson
  • Business Services Coordinator - Alana Thomas 
  • Facility Administrator - Salesi Uhi
  • Accounts Payable Officer - Elsa Kwan
  • Accounts Payable Assistant - Jessica Le

Communications & Marketing Services Team

  • Communications & Marketing Coordinator - Ashley Carr
  • Marketing & Community Projects Coordinator - Rick Wall
  • Communications & Marketing Assistant - Tom Robertson
  • Marketing & Media Intern - Jessica Whitby